Post Hurricane Irma

◄ Back
September 11, 2017 8:14 AM

POST HURRICANE IRMA

POST HURRICANE IRMA

• City Offices opened for regular business
• A few telephone lines remain out of service: marina, conference room.

Storm Debris
• The City’s contractors are actively removing storm debris within the City.
• Debris hauling on Saturday, September 16, 2017
• Public Services is using the Code Red notification system to tell residents where and when our contractors will be working.
• Public Services anticipate a 60-90 day schedule for completion based on the amount of debris in the community.

Traffic Lights
• Some traffic lights remain out of service.
• Two school zone lights are non-operational (Stirling and Federal Highway). BSO is monitoring the school zones.

Boil Water Advisory
• The precautionary boil water notice issued for residential and commercial customers in the area east of Anglers Avenue has been rescinded. Bacteriological tests have confirmed that the water is safe to drink.

Building Inspections
A structural engineering review of several city building is anticipated for later in the week.

Garbage
• Normal garbage service resumed Wednesday, September 13,
• Recycling services resumed on Monday, September 18, 2017.
• Bulk garbage pick-up remains suspended.
• Residents are asked to separate bulk waste from storm vegetation debris

Beach and Parks
• The Beach is open as of Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 11:00 AM. The fishing pier, marina, and Quarterdeck restaurant will be ready for patrons.
• All park buildings are open.
• CW Thomas Park pool is open.
• The PJ Meli pool is expected to open this Friday, September 22, 2017.
• All of the city’s pocket parks are open for use
• The Frost Park playground is closed due to a downed tree

Community Bus
• The Community Bus is running

Assistance of FEMA
• Currently, there is no FEMA assistance site set up for Broward County. Residents can access FEMA related information on the Broward County website www.Broward.org
• Operation Blue Roof – residents can call 888-766-3258 for more information.
• Broward County homeowners with damage that is documented can register for individual assistance from FEMA. Information on eligibility criteria and the types of assistance available can be found at disaster assistance.gov or by calling 1-800-621-3362. Residents without internet access can use the computers at our libraries to register.
• The City’s website has FEMA forms – see the POST HURRICANE IRMA link at the top of the webpage.
• The Small Business Administration Disaster Loan Program is now available to businesses and if you have been affected, please call 800-659-2995.
• FEMA forms available at city hall and park buildings.
• Sign up for Code Red messages on the city’s website www.DaniaBeachFL.gov

DebrisDebris Pickup Post Irma Next Photo
Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Latest Update:

September 19, 2017 10:50 PM

The precautionary boil water notice issued for residential and commercial customers in the area east of Anglers Avenue has been rescinded. Bacteriological tests have confirmed that the water is safe to drink.

Map

Prior Updates

View All Updates
September 19, 2017 12:33 PM

Broward County - The precautionary boil water notice issued for residential and commercial customers in the area near Griffin Road including the additional one hundred and seventy-four (174) customer/service connections north of Griffin Road in Dania Beach, has been rescinded. Bacteriological tests have confirmed that the water is safe to drink and a precautionary boil water rescinded notice will be delivered directly to the affected customers using the Code Red telephone message delivery system.

September 19, 2017 9:57 AM

Operation Blue Roof
is coming to Your Neighborhood
Operation Blue Roof provides no-cost temporary repairs for roofs damaged by Hurricane Irma.
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers contractors will
install the temporary roof covering at NO COST TO YOU.

• Only primary residences with standard shingled roofs are eligible for the program.
• Metal roofs and mobile homes will be repaired as practical on a case by case basis.
• Roofs with greater than 50 percent structural damage are not eligible.

To get assistance, you must sign a “Right of Entry” (ROE) form to allow Corps
staff and contractors to access your private property and assess roof damage.
Complete an ROE form at a site near you.
Call 888-ROOF-BLU (888-766-3258)
• To find the site nearest you, and
• Get the latest information on locations, dates, and center hours.
Applicants who use 711 or Video Relay Service may also call 800-621-3362.
People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability and use a TTY may call 800-462-7585.

Operation Blue Roof Flyer
http://daniabeachfl.gov/DocumentCenter/View/9805

Operation Blue Roof Flyer en Espanol
http://daniabeachfl.gov/DocumentCenter/View/9804

BLUEROOF Self Help Instructions:
http://daniabeachfl.gov/DocumentCenter/View/9803

Operation Blue Roof